Chandan (Sandalum Album)
Treasures of Nature (Prakriti Ka Khazana) – Chandan
Chandan or Sandalwood is normally found in India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Australia Indonesia, and Sri Lanka. It is an aromatic wood which retains its mesmerizing fragrance for decades! Essential oils are extracted from Chandan and used for a range of medicinal and cosmetic purposes. The wood and oil impart a remarkable fragrance that is unique and matchless.
Medicinal properties of Chandan
- It has astringent properties
- It is antispasmodic as well
- Chandan as Antiseptic properties
Medicinal uses of Chandan
- Sandalwood is beneficial in treating gastric irritability and other gastric ailments. The wood is used to treat dysentery.
- Ever since ancient times, Chandan paste has been employed to relieve headache & control the body temperature in case of fevers.
- Chandan is good against prickly heat. Chandan paste is used to get relief from prickly heat. It also prevents excessive sweating at times of adverse environmental conditions.
- It is used to heal inflamed skin. It gives a soothing affect to the skin.
- Several eruptive & inflammatory skin conditions including erysipelas, itchy eruptions such as prurigo and various other inflammatory diseases pertaining to the face could be healed by using a paste or emulsion of Chandan.
- Sandalwood oil is helpful to cure scabies.
- It is used to remove pimples and scars caused due to pimples.
- Oil made from Chandan is used to treat gonorrhoea, dysuria and cystitis.
- Wood and the oil can be used as an expectorant, diaphoretic and diuretic.
- Essential oil made from Chandan helps moisturise & hydrate dry, ageing, or flaky skin. Its astringent action helps balance oily skin conditions.
- Chandan oil also known to help clear up dry cough and boost the digestive system, particularly in case of diarrhoea.